Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2068,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237794

Date:Thursday 21 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2068
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2068: Crashed into the sea after taking off from RAF Tangmere in thick fog. 21/11/1940
Crew:
P/O (44403) Ernest William John MONK (pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (548940) Edwin POWELL (obs) RAF : killed

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688415
2.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/PowellE.htm
3.AIR81/4317