This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 December 1940 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2091 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Middle Wallop |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2091: Took off at 18:20 hrs for Night fighter patrol. 22/12/1940.
When about to attack a Ju88 Jpilot Sgt ackson was fired on by its rear gunner and badly cut about the head and face. He ordered his AI operator, Sgt. O'Leary, to bale out and in spite of his face being covered in blood and only being able to see with one eye he returned to RAF Middle Wallop. Without wireless aid and in poor visibility he made a crash-landing in Beaufighter R2091.
Crew:
Sgt (740790) Peter Frederic JACKSON (pilot) RAFVR : injured
Sgt (630959) Arthur Alexander O'LEARY (obs.) RAFVR : injured
Sources:
1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688756
2.AIR81/4658