This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-JUL-2020 |
Time: | 11:00 |
Type: | Manta 503 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N980WC |
C/n / msn: | M503-08-002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ramona Airport (KRNM), Ramona, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Hemet, CA (HMT) |
Destination airport: | Ramona Airport, CA (KRNM) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The solo student pilot of a weight shift control aircraft reported that, while on final approach to land, turbulence increased with a moderate crosswind. The student pilot increased the approach speed to compensate for the turbulence. On touch down the aircraft bounced about 3 ft and he attempted to compensate for the turbulence and crosswind and forced the aircraft down. The aircraft was not aligned with the runway heading on the second touch down and the nose wheel dug in. The aircraft subsequently nosed over.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the wing.
The student pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200806X32901&key=1 https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-JUL-20,RAMONA,N980WC
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=980WC