Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7317, Thursday 19 August 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 August 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:9 FTS RAF
Registration: K7317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7317, 9 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/8/37 when stalled during forced landing after engine failure & hit ground near RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 59)