Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N9391H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237807

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Inc
Registration: N9391H
MSN: 17266134
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake Regional Airport (KCPK/CPK), Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chesapeake, VA (CPK)
Destination airport:Chesapeake, VA (CPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he performed practice maneuvers over a field for about 20 minutes before returning to the airport to practice landings. After becoming established on final approach, the airplane touched down "on the numbers," then proceeded to bounce with ever increasing frequency and severity. The airplane departed the runway surface, the nosewheel landing gear collapsed, and the fuselage was substantially damaged. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and failure to recover from the ensuing bounced landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9391H
NTSB ERA20CA235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1985 N9391H Gene Damschroder 0 Freemont, OH sub

Location