This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 September 1942 |
| Time: | 01:40 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R5905 |
| MSN: | KM-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Madum, Ulfborg, Midtjylland -
Denmark
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 22:25 hrs local time for an operation to Wismar in Germany.
When R5905 crossed the Danish west coast on its way to the target flak guns from IV Zug 2.Lei 742 opened fire and hit the aircraft in a fuel tank the left hand wing, starting a fire. The aircraft was flying too low for the crew to parachute to safety, so the load of incendiaries bombs was dropped and a wheels up landing was performed in a field near Madum at 01:40.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant William Valentine Richards RAF 778587 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J W Hargreaves RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Sergeant Graham Houghton Roberts RAAF Aus/405031 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Charles Victor Thurley RAF 1377252 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Albert Charles Stockley RAF 919356 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant John Bruce Vardy RAF 995675 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer William Snowden Gregory RAF 547263 [PoW, died later]
(Sgt Hargreaves is either John William Hargreaves 1028990 or 644906.)
Sources:
http://www.flensted.eu.com/194258.shtml Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 