Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4230, Thursday 24 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:02:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4230
MSN: WS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea of Smålandsfarvandet off the island of Vejrø; Lolland, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Wismar, Germany.
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 3./leichte Flak-Abteilung 844 and crashed into the sea.

On 28 September, Flt.Engr. Sgt Geoffrey W.A. Higson was found drifted ashore near Holsteinsborg and was laid to rest in Svinø cemetery on 9/10-1942.

On 18 October, the body of Air Gnr. Sgt John W. Henry RNZAF was found drifted ashore on the island of Skalø. Henry was laid to rest in Svinø cemetery on 22/10-1942.

Pilot F/Sgt Owen B. White RNZAF, F/O Harry F.B. Smith RNZAF, F/Sgt James A. Beaton, Sgt James C. Gray RNZAF and Sgt Noel H. Crozier RNZAF have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194260.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps