Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5909, Thursday 24 September 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:03:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5909
MSN: VN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea 1.5 km northeast of Hyllekrog lighthouse; Lolland, Sjælland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:02 hrs local time for an operation to Wismar in Germany.
The aircraft was hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed in shallow water.

On the afternoon of 6 October the remains of Sgt C F. Watson RAAF was found on the beach near Egholm 5 kilometres to the west of Nysted. It was taken to the Chapel in Nysted and later picked up by the Wehrmacht and taken to Svinø. On 9/10-1942 Watson and Carnley who had been found near Hyllekrog were laid to rest in one coffin in Svinø cemetery.

The rest of the crew who were Pilot F/Sgt George K. Dickenson, Sgt William H. Trottier, Sgt Rex A. Gotts RAAF, F/Sgt Henry J. Wade and Sgt Harold A. Phillips RAAF have no known graves and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/194262.shtml
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps