Incident Boeing B-17G-20-VE Flying Fortress 42-97603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237841

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-20-VE Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-97603
MSN: TS-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knutwil -   Switzerland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Ashfield
Destination airport:Great Ashfield
Narrative:
Emergency landing at Knutwil after being hit by German flak. All occupants escaped and set the airplane on fire.

Sources:

https://warbird.ch/wb-events/die-erste-b-17-mit-h2x-radar/