ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237850
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 1 June 1940 |
Time: | 16:20 LT |
Type: | Heinkel He 111H |
Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | A1+DM |
MSN: | 2775 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Linieres -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by a Swiss fighter and crashed. All five occupants were killed.
Fw A. Nöss
Fw H. Kaltenbach
Uffz E. Heimann
Gefr O. Müller
Gefr E. Plötz
Sources:
https://warbird.ch/wb-events/abschuss-ueber-dem-jura/ Battle of France Then and Now (Peter D. Cornwell) page 409. ISBN 1-870067-65-7