This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 September 2005 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-9 |
| Owner/operator: | Cyprus Air Force |
| Registration: | 902 |
| MSN: | 175 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kolossi-Limassol -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LCPH, Paphos AB |
| Destination airport: | Agois Ioannis |
Narrative:Crashed during "Demetra" exercise. The Pilots diverted from original flight plan, at their own initiative to fly over Kolossi at low altitude (probably to "Show off"). The plane struck a church's bell tower and subsequently crashed into a unoccupied house. Cause of the crash was determined as Human Error.
Sources:
https://www.irishtimes.com/news/pilots-die-as-cypriot-plane-crashes-into-house-1.1182298 https://www.ekathimerini.com/34385/article/ekathimerini/news/two-pilots-die-in-cypriot-crash https://www.financialmirror.com/2005/10/29/human-error-cause-of-crash-of-cyprus-military-aircraft/ https://www.facebook.com/cyprusairforce/posts/1356518367838005 