Accident Nord 1203/11 Norécrin F-BFJR, Tuesday 19 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic N120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 1203/11 Norécrin
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Constantine
Registration: F-BFJR
MSN: 186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Philippeville -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bone
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain (col El-Kantour). As "190 F.B.I.F.K." in report. Pilot Alfred Provent.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 20 May 1953
BEA