Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE982, Friday 21 September 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:RAF College Cranwell
Registration: XE982
MSN: 15568
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XE982: Delivered 2/7/1955. Sole operational career was with the RAF College at Cranwell, Lincolnshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/9/1956 when Vampire FB.9 WL505 (also of the RAF College, Cranwell) taxied into Vampire T.11 XE982 while it was parked on the dispersal at Cranwell, Lincolnshire. WL505 was only slightly damaged, and was repaired and returned to service.

Vampire T.11 XE982 was not repaired, and was struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) as 7564M on 15/5/1958 at 19 MU RAF St. Athan. It was then issued to 124 Squadron ATC (Air Training Corps) at Hereford. It moved to RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire by 1964. After they had finished with it, XE982/7564M was moved to Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon in April 1989. From Dunkeswell, it was stored at Weston Co Kildare, Ireland in the mid-2000s (after 2004). It currently (2020) survives at Tetbury, Gloucestershire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 26)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.212
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
5. XE982 at RAF Bicester in 1964: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1379908
6. XE982 at Dunkeswell, Devon July 1993: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1509957
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XE
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
9. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=193789
10. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
11. https://www.key.aero/comment/976935#comment-976935
12. https://groups.google.com/d/msg/uk.local.herefordshire/zeF5pQpSiS8/_v5pghbmOPsJ