ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237868
Last updated: 21 October 2020

Date:11-JUL-2020
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Trustee of LCKY
Registration: G-LCKY
C/n / msn: 8274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandown Airport, Sandown, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Destination airport:Sandown Airport (EGHN)
Narrative:
On return to Sandown Airport on a hot day, the pilot’s first approach was high resulting in a go around. The second approach was carried out with a greater flap setting, but at around 10 feet the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft sinking rapidly towards the ground, and the aircraft landed heavily on the nose wheel which collapsed, causing the aircraft to roll forward ending up inverted. Both occupants suffered only minor injuries, but the aircraft was extensively damaged.

Sources:

1. Report from a resident pilot.
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-lcky
3. https://planefinder.net/flight/GLCKY/time/2020-07-11T08:30:00.000Z/speed/1
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9395063
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-LCKY
6. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/920155/AAIB_Bulletin_10-2020.pdf
7. AAIB Correspondence Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2020
8. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1568121