Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2857V, Tuesday 21 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2857V
MSN: D-262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Estelline, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 1947 Model 35 Beechcraft Bonanza suffered an in-flight structural failure while en-route from Amarillo, TX to Fort Worth, TX and crashed, killing all three occupants. The CAB blamed the crash on the non-instrument rated pilot's flight into IMC and thunderstorms, causing the pilot to lose control, exceed the aircraft's design limits, resulting in the aircraft's loss of both wings and empennage before reaching the ground. Horby N. Neugent (25), Bedford, TX.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 23 May 1963, p6

Images:

Six miles south of Estelline, TX, May 22, 1963.