Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237884

Date:Friday 10 July 1953
Time:c. 11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 km N of Oujda -   Algeria
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA La Sénia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near BA Angads. Pilot S.Ten Jacques Nicolot (Moroccan) ejected, but died due to low altitude.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 11+12 July 1953