| Date: | Sunday 12 July 2020 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N644RS |
| MSN: | 12021475 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 129 hours |
| Engine model: | Suzuki G13BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Richland, Rattlesnake Mountain, Benton County, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM) |
| Destination airport: | Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while maneuvering at low altitude on the leeward side of a ridge to follow elk, he encountered a downdraft and the airplane slightly pitched up and the airspeed decreased. The pilot lowered the nose attitude, applied full engine power, and turned away from the hill, however the airplane's descent rate continued to increase. Near the ground, the pilot tried to flare in ground effect but the descent rate did not slow as expected and the airplane landed hard, bending the left main landing gear under the airplane and substantially damaging the left wing when it struck the ground.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to arrest a descent rate or maintain altitude after encountering a downdraft while maneuvering at low altitude near mountainous terrain that resulted in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20CA218 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20CA218
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N644RS https://flightaware.com/photos/view/261845-8a21543a7c6f9d319c622d5e82347fe4c4b3dfb9/aircrafttype/DA20 Location