This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 November 1953 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aéro-Club de Mascara |
| Registration: | F-BFHT |
| MSN: | 86288 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mascara Airfield, Mascara -
Algeria
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mascara Airfield, Mascara, Algeria |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86291; Taken on charge as NL832 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 1.10.43. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 13.4.44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to Casablanca, Morocco, 21.4.44 on the s.s 'Empire Peacock'; arrived Casablanca 12.5.44. Transferred to the Free French Air Force in North Africa.
Inspected at Mascara 22.1.52 by Etat/Service de L Aviation Legere Et Sportive/Sales, Paris. French civil registered as F-BFHT 20.2.52 to Aéro-Club de Mascara, Mascara, Algeria
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.11.53; Crashed during an initial climb from Mascara Airfield, Mascara, Algeria, at an altitude of 150 meters on onto a road at Mascara-Tizi, near aerodrome. Pilot (aged 25) injured.
Mascara Airfield is an abandoned military airfield and later civilian airport in Algeria, located in the southwestern suburbs of Mascara, at approximate coordiantes 35°22′57.48″N, 0°7′57.5″E
Sources:
1. L'Echo d'Oran 11 November 1953
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=119512 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mascara_Airfield 