Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237956

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2197: Took off for training flight /practice on twin engined aircraft. 28/03/1942
Aircraft accident at RAF Wittering. Engine failed on overshooting, stalled and undercarriage collapsed at base.
Error of judgement on the part of the pilot.
Crew:
Sgt (????) K. FULLAR (pilot) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083747
2.AIR81/12997