Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) 539, Monday 13 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Kenyan Defense Force
Registration: 539
MSN: 0464E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanyonga, Masinga Sub County, Machakos -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A KDF McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) crashed during a training flight. Both crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/55260-2-die-after-kenya-air-force-plane-crashes-machakos
https://www.kdrtv.co.ke/news/breaking-2-people-dead-after-kdf-plane-crashes-in-machakos/
https://www.kbc.co.ke/kenya-army-helicopter-crashes-in-machakos/
https://intelligencebriefs.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/50-acb-md-500.jpg (photo)

Media: