Incident Reims Cessna 172N Skyhawk G-BEUX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 237980

Date:Tuesday 22 October 1985
Time:13:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Light Planes (Lancahire) Ltd
Registration: G-BEUX
MSN: 1596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Inskip, Lancashire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an aircraft type conversion flight and while initiating a practice full flap approach and overshoot at 4,300 ft, there was a load bang and the aircraft suffered a port flap cable failure, causing severe handling problems. An emergency landing was successfully carried out, without damage to the aircraft, at BAE Warton, the nearest airfield .

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 1/86 Ref: EW/G85/10/06

Images:

Leeds Bradford International (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 26th May 2007