Incident Beechcraft 76 Duchess G-BNYO, Tuesday 18 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 August 1998
Time:18:58 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Sub Marine Services Ltd
Registration: G-BNYO
MSN: ME-78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF St Mawgan, Cornwall, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Bodmin Airfield (EGLA), Bodmin, Cornwall, UK.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the landing approach to Bodmin Airfield the nose landing gear failed to lower. A flypast of the control tower at nearby RAF St Mawgan, for a visual check, confirmed that the nose gear was still retracted and the doors closed. The pilot safely carried out an emergency landing at RAF St Mawgan, with the aircraft coming to a halt on its nose, causing damage to nose, nose landing gear doors and propellers.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 7/99 Ref: EW/G98/08/30

Images:

Leeds Bradford International (EGNM), Yeadon, West Yorkshire, UK - 29th April 2007