Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth F-BBRU, Sunday 20 January 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 January 1952
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club d'Oranie
Registration: F-BBRU
MSN: 86486
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Misserghin, Boutlélis District, Oran Province -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Es-Sénia Airport, Oran, Algeria (ORN/DAOO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86486; Taken on charge by the RAF as NM178, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 14.2.44. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxford area; returned to Morris for erection [undated, but probably July 1945]. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 5.8.45. To 47 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 17.1.46 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. To Leith Docks 26.1.46 and shipped to French Air Force (Armee De L'Air) 31.1.46 on the s.s "Wickford Head"; arrived Algiers 14.2.46.

Inspected at Oran 30.3.51 and civil registered F-BBRU 4.51 to Etat/Ministere des Armees/Etat Major Armee de l’Air; operated by Aero Club d'Oranie, Oran.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at 16:30 hours at near Misserghin, Boutlélis District, Oran Province, Algeria on 20.1.52. Pilot (aged 43) and passenger survived, but injured.

(Registration F-BBRU later allocated to Auster J/1 MSN 1879).

The reported crash location of Misserghin is a city in Boutlélis District, Oran Province, Algeria, at approximate coordiantes 35°37′0″N, 0°44′0″W. Its territory is mainly covered by a salt lake called the Sebkha of Oran

Sources:

1. L'Echo d'Oran 21 January 1952
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Misserghin
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ahmed_Ben_Bella_Airport