Wirestrike Accident Bell 47G-3B1 VH-SRQ, Sunday 5 April 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 April 1998
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SRQ
MSN: 6625
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km N of Kambalda, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kambalda, Western Austrlia
Destination airport:Kalgoorlie
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was on a private flight from Kambalda to Kalgoorlie. Witnesses reported observing the helicopter flying at a very low height, north along the Kalgoorlie/Kambalda road immediately prior to striking a set of power lines that crossed the road. The helicopter struck the power lines in a level attitude before falling heavily onto the road.

The two passengers were able to escape the cockpit but the pilot had received fatal injuries. Although fuel was flowing from a ruptured fuel tank, there was no post crash fire. An emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was not fitted to the aircraft. None of the helicopter's occupants carried a portable ELT.

Sources:

www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1998/aair/aair199801114.aspx
www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.asp?ACType=47
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/925/478/destroyed.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 1979 ZK-HGU Trans-West Helicopters Ltd Molesworth Station, Marlborough sub