Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2157, Thursday 7 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2157
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - English Channel. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2157: Took off at 23:20 hrs for Night operation mission over Coltishall. 06/08/1941
Aircraft failed to return from operational sortie, on the night of 6-7 August 1941. Both crew posted as "missing presumed killed". Some published sources state that Beaufighter R2157 was mis-identified as an enemy aircraft and shot down by another 25 Sqdn Beaufighter in a "friendly fire incident" over the English Channel, off the south coast of Engliand, quote: "Worth and Nekludow missing from night patrol in Beaufighter R2157. Probably shot down by another Beaufighter". 07/08/1941 .
Crew:
F/Lt (74973) Thomas Hovenden WORTH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1182423) Frederick Peter NEKLUDOW (obs.) RAFVR - killed

As neither crew was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list.
2.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757426
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2157
4.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
5.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2502940 .