This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 29-AUG-1941 |
Time: | |
Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
Owner/operator: | 255 Squadron Royal Air Force (255 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | N3378 |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Near Bleaklow Stones, Peak District, Derbyshire, -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh, Scotland |
Destination airport: | RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:The aircraft was en route from RAF Turnhouse, Edinburgh to RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire when it flew in into the northern side of Bleaklow Hill in the cloud covered Pennines, killing, Pilot Officer, James Craig and Leading Aircraftsman, George Hampstead.
Sources:
Boulton Paul Aircraft Heritage Project
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/boulton-paul-defiant-n3378-bleaklow-stones/ http://aircrashsites.co.uk/boulton-paul-defiant-n3378-on-bleaklow/
Images:

Boulton Paul Aircraft Heritage Project, Pendeford, Wolverhampton, UK - 28th March 2008