| Date: | Saturday 10 May 2003 |
| Time: | 16:22 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 24 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-CGKQ |
| MSN: | 24103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villiers-le-Mahieu -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFPF |
| Destination airport: | LFPF |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Stalled in low altitude on the way back to Beynes - LFPF. The pilot was not able to stop the stall spin and the glider crashed into a wooded area.
The pilot suffered moderate injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-kq030510/htm/f-kq030510.html_ http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-kq030510/pdf/f-kq030510.pdf 