This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | TC CF RAF |
| Registration: | WN161 |
| MSN: | BPA.4C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Upavon, Wiltshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WN161: Delivered 2/3/1954. RAF Service career was with the Station Flight, RAF Upavon, and the TCCS (Transport Command Communications Flight) also based at RAF Upavon
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/10/1956 when the undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Upavon. Airframe deemed as beyond economic repair, and Struck Off Charge 22/10/1956 as Cat.5(C) at No.49 MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire. No reported injuries to the pilot.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.183 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 79)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.217
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN 