Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon N185KL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238015

Date:Monday 13 July 2020
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N185KL
MSN: 18502798
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5460 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-D-20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson County International Airport (TWD/0S9), Port Townsend, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Jefferson County International Airport, WA (TWD/0S9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll with a crosswind, he utilized full right aileron input to maintain directional control. The airplane encountered a gust of wind from the right that lifted the right wing, and the left wing dropped and impacted the runway surface. The airplane then began to veer to the right. While the pilot was attempting to correct, the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, right lift strut, vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.reddit.com/r/aviation/comments/hqprx9/just_witnessed_an_airplane_land_hit_a_massive/
https://www.peninsuladailynews.com/news/no-injuries-after-plane-flips-on-jefferson-county-runway/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N185KL
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:13-JUL-20,PORT%20TOWNSEND,N185KL
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N185KL
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101590/pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/122510653@N02/48651010918 (photo)

Location

Images:

This photo was taken by a witness at TWD

Photo: Local Law Enforcement