Incident Allison Alco Junior Unreg, Monday 21 April 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 April 1930
Time:
Type:Allison Alco Junior
Owner/operator:John Allison
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Rotorua Aerodrome, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rotorua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft a single-seat, high-wing monoplane produced in kitset form by Allison Aircraft Co, USA. Built in Ohope, Whakatane, by John Allison, Vic Allen and Sam Armstrong. First flown on 30 Mar 1930, at Ohope.

On Easter Monday 1930, Allison flew from Whakatane to an air pageant at Rotorua Aerodrome, circled the aerodrome on arrival around 11:45am, but then crashed into scrub while on approach. He later stated that he had been overcome by cramp.

The undercarriage and propellor were damaged, Allison escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. www.all-aero.com/index.php/44-planes-a-b-c/812-alco-junior
2. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions.
3. New Zealand Herald, 1 April 1930
4. New Zealand Herald, 22 April 1930.
5. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 1