This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 May 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Allison Alco Junior |
| Owner/operator: | John Allison |
| Registration: | Unreg |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Te Ngae, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rotorua |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A single-seat, high-wing monoplane produced in kitset form by Allison Aircraft Co, USA. Built in Ohope, Whakatane, by John Allison, Vic Allen and Sam Armstrong.
After it's accident on 21 April, the aircraft was dismantled, repaired in Rotorua, and then re-assembled for its return flight home. On 11th May, a test flight was completed without incident.
The aircraft was then fully refuelled and it took of for Whakatane. It seems that the combination of heavy weight, under-powered engine and Rotorua's altitude ensured the aircraft struggled to gain height.
Allison attempted an emergency landing at Te Ngae but a wing clipped a tree and the aircraft crashed into the bank of a stream. The aircraft was wrecked, but Allison escaped injury for the second time in three weeks.
Sources:
1.
www.all-aero.com/index.php/44-planes-a-b-c/812-alco-junior 2. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions.
3. Poverty Bay News, 12th May 1930.
4. AHSNZ, 1984, Journal, Vol 27 No 1