Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2085, Friday 27 June 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 June 1941
Time:03:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kings Sombourne, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2085: Took off at 23:40 hrs for Night Fighter patrol. 26/06/1941
Engine failed in circuit on return from operation flight, flew into ground
Crashed near Kings Sombourne at 03:20 hrs. 27/06/1941.
Crew:
P/O (60823) Derek Maynard GOSSLAND (pilot) RAF : injured
Sgt (????) C T PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR : uninjured; - Possibly AUSTIN PHILLIPS who is listed as a Radar Operator with 604.

Sources:

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16756479
ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/7182
See: Kenneth G. Wynn Men of The Battle of Britain Biographical Directorary ISBN 978-47384-767-5
Also see http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Phillips.htm and the listing of 604 Sqd.