Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2126, Wednesday 24 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2126
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2126: Took off for training flight. 24/12/1941
Engine failed on take off and aircraft damaged during crash-landing at RAF Middle Wallop.
Crew:
Lt. (N.12907) Johan RAD (Nor. pilot) RNoAF - injured

Sources:

http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058889
AIR81/11160