| Date: | Friday 3 July 2020 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | Bell's Ag Service Inc |
| Registration: | N8506E |
| MSN: | 602-0657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6493 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Arc, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Des Arc, AR |
| Destination airport: | Des Arc, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the pilot was conducting an aerial survey of a field, the airplane's engine lost total power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane touched down in a slip, which caused the right main landing gear to collapse and substantial damage to the left wing. Fuel was found in the fuel tanks. Postaccident examination of the engine and fuel system components revealed no anomalies that would have resulted in a loss of engine power. Thus, the reasons that the airplane lost total engine power during the accident flight could not be determined based on the evidence available for this investigation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined from all available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA287 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA287
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8506E Location