Incident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star F-GNJV, 22 Jun 2003
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23803

Date:22-JUN-2003
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Burgundy
Registration: F-GNJV
MSN: D4.009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bernières-d'Ailly, Calvados department in the Normandy region -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bernières-d'Ailly, Calvados, Normandy
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 22-06-2003 at Bernières-d'Ailly, Calvados department in the Normandy region of France (at approximate Coordinates: 48°57′45″N 0°05′18″W): Engine failure in initial climb, landing in the field. Fuel system design fault.

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-jv030622/htm/f-jv030622.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2003/f-jv030622/pdf/f-jv030622.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: