Accident airplane (3x) , Wednesday 5 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1952
Time:20:00
Type:airplane (3x)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Three airplane from US carrier crashed in sea during exercise due to navigation failure off Algerie. Pilots rescued.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 6 March 1952