Loss of control Accident Tecnam P2006T SP-KEY, Tuesday 14 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2020
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:Grafprom Aviation - Zonda Aero Flight School
Registration: SP-KEY
MSN: 180
Engine model:Rotax 912 S3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bydgoszcz Airport (EPBY) -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bydgoszcz Airport (BZG/EPBY)
Destination airport:Bydgoszcz Airport (BZG/EPBY)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2006T crashed near the runway of Bydgoszcz Airport (EPBY).

Around 10:00 am, the crew reported completion of the training task in the area and returned to the Bydgoszcz Airport (EPBY). On final approach to runway runway 08, the crew was cleared to land on runway 08, however, the instructor asked the Tower controller for a low pass over the runway.
After receiving clearance for a low pass, the crew continued the flight over runway 08. After completing the low pass manoeuvre, the crew made a right turn. After a few seconds, the aircraft stalled at low altitude and in the initial phase of the stall, the aircraft banked to the right and crashed into the ground.
The aircraft caught fire as a result of the collision. The plane was destroyed and the crew died on the spot.

During the investigation, SCAAI determined the following cause of the air accident: Stall of the aircraft during the go-around procedure.

Factors conducive to the occurrence of the aviation accident were:
1. Execution of the go-around procedure with the engine inoperative and its propeller feathered.
2. Execution of go-around procedure with landing gear extended and flaps set to 20⁰.
3. Little experience of the instructor-pilot in training for the MEP(L) rating.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=30956
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/pap/bydgoszcz-rozbila-sie-awionetka-nie-zyja-dwie-osoby
https://bydgoszcz.wyborcza.pl/bydgoszcz/7,48722,26128137,katastrofa-w-bydgoszczy-rozbita-awionetka-juz-w-styczniu-miala.html?disableRedirects=true

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/84762_1581257551.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: