Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7639, Monday 24 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Cape Serrat, Tunisia. -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Fronte, Gibraltar
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7639: Took off for transit flight. 24/11/1941.
Aircraft was in transit from RAF Portreath, UK to the Middle East. Aircraft had left Gibraltar for Malta, but crashed, for unknown reasons, near Cape Serrat, Tunisia. Crew survived crash, and interned there.
Crew:
P/O (61273) Stephen Francis HODSMAN (pilot) RAF - missing /interned
Sgt (????) A.F.D MONGER (obs.) RAF?? - missing /interned

Sources:

1.https://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19401949
2.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17058251
3.AIR81/10522