Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF T4638, Sunday 9 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 1941
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: T4638
MSN: NG-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Quarley Hill, Grateley, near RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4638/F: Took off at 18:55 hrs for a Sopley practice. 09/11/1941
Crashed at Grateley during night return. Crashed at 21:05 hrs 3,5 miles north-west of the base
Crew:
F/O (83242) Michael Edmund STAPLES (pilot) RAFVR - killed;
Sgt (????) F.G. FRENCH (obs) RAFVR: injured;

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998478
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/10231