Incident Boeing 747-48EF (SCD) TF-AMU, Tuesday 14 July 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2020
Time:13:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-48EF (SCD)
Owner/operator:Astral Aviation
Registration: TF-AMU
MSN: 27603/1210
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Doncaster Sheffield Airport, Finningley, South Yorkshire (EGCN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Doncaster/Sheffield-Robin Hood Airport (DSA/EGCN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight 8V2601 taxied off the runway when making a 180-degree turn on the turning pad after landing on runway 02 at Doncaster Sheffield Airport (EGCN). A spokesman for Doncaster Sheffield Airport (DSA) said:

"We can confirm that the runway at DSA is temporarily closed due to a 747 freight aircraft requiring operational support.There were no passengers on board at the time of the incident, and there were no injuries to colleagues or crew. The freight on board the aircraft may be offloaded to aid recovery.

The fire team attended to assess the situation, have confirmed that the aircraft is safe, and have now returned to the station. This will cause disruption to flights arriving and departing from DSA this afternoon.

An inbound flight from Poznan will divert to Leeds Bradford Airport (LBA) and the outbound passengers to Poznan will be provided with transport to meet their flight from LBA."

Sources:

1. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-leeds-53361776
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/8v2601#24ee77eb
3. https://www.examinerlive.co.uk/news/local-news/major-disruption-flights-doncaster-sheffield-18596279
4. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/1309430/Doncaster-Sheffield-Airport-news-plane-off-runway-shut-South-Yorkshire-airport
5. https://www.doncasterfreepress.co.uk/news/crew-evacuated-after-747-plane-skids-runway-doncaster-sheffield-airport-2913287
6. https://www.mirror.co.uk/travel/news/breaking-doncaster-sheffield-airport-closed-22355006
7. https://www.itv.com/news/calendar/2020-07-14/doncaster-sheffield-airport-closes-temporarily-after-plane-reportedly-skids-off-runway
8. https://www.flightglobal.com/safety/doncaster-sheffield-runway-shuts-after-cargo-747-excursion/139288.article

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 2025 TF-AMU Air Atlanta Icelandic 0 near Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) unk
Engine failure

Location

Media: