This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 May 2007 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | USMC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | south of Al Qatranah, Jordan -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed under unkn25 May 2007, a USMC AV-8B VMA-231 ‘Ace of Spades’ (164153) at 2030 hrs during a 30-degree dive delivery accidentally dropped a BLU-111 (Mk-82 bomb with BSU-33 low drag fins) 500 lb. bomb near two USMCs helicopters of the 26th MEU, HMM-264, HMLA-167 (Wariors), AH-1W (162543/TV-23 c/n 26212/29170) and UH-1N (159196/31672), south of Al Qatranah, Jordan, during ‘Exercise Infinite Moonlight’. The AH-1W Cobra was destroyed with two injured crew members and the UH-1N received minor damage.
Sources:
“Attrition – Accident Reports”, AirForces Monthly, July 2007, p. 93;
“Attrition – Accident Report Updates”, AirForces Monthly, Aug 2007, p. 77;
“No Fatalities from Marine Helicopter Mishap in Jordan”, U.S. Naval Forces Central Command / U.S. 5th Fleet, NAVCENT/5th Fleet Public Affairs Office 25 May 2007;
Scramble 343, Dec 2007, p 71;
Scramble 338, Jul 2007, p 89;).