Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Friday 7 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 March 1952
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tlélat -   Algeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA La Sénia/A-21 Artois
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing along a road. Pilot Serg Francois Piton unhurt. Airplane brought back on a trailer next day.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 10 March 1952