Mid-air collision Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub F-OAHR, Sunday 16 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1952
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Casablanca
Registration: F-OAHR
MSN: 15301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tit-Mellil -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Cub (F-OAHR) and a Mini Cab (F-BFDT) collided and crashed. Instructor/student killed.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 17 March 1952
BEA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1951 F-OAHR Aéro-Club de Casablanca 0 Imfout w/o
22 September 2007 N5050R Private 0 Tyonek, Alaska sub
25 July 2025 N5050R Private 1 Dillingham Airport (DLG/PADL), Dillingham, AK sub