Loss of control Accident Comp Air 6 N12LF, Tuesday 14 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Comp Air 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12LF
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2490 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-CIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Central Jersey Regional Airport (47N), Manville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manville, NJ (47N)
Destination airport:Erwinna, PA (9N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had just flown his tailwheel equipped airplane into the airport to purchase fuel, where the flight was uneventful. After purchasing fuel, the pilot performed another flight control check and initiated the takeoff. During the takeoff roll, as the tail came off the ground, the airplane began to pull to the left. The pilot continued with the takeoff but as the airplane climbed to about 40 ft above the ground, it continued to pull left despite right rudder and aileron input. The pilot was unable to stop the turn and attempted to land the airplane. The airplane struck a chain link fence adjacent to airport property and flipped over resulting in substantial damage to both wings, right horizontal stabilizer and elevator, vertical stabilizer and rudder. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) maintenance inspector confirmed flight control continuity between the cockpit controls and all primary flight controls, including the rudder. Further inspection revealed that the right rudder pedals were displaced full right; however, impact damage of the rudder precluded the ability to conclusively verify proper system operation. The pilot reported that he had no previous operational or mechanical issues with the rudder prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control on takeoff for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N12LF

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=12LF

NTSB ERA20CA252

Location