Incident Reynolds primary Unreg, Saturday 13 December 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 December 1930
Time:
Type:Reynolds primary
Owner/operator:Hamilton Glider Club
Registration: Unreg
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rukuhia Airfield, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rukuhia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Hamilton Glider Club's near-new Reynold's (Reynard?) primary glider stalled on take-off and dived into the ground.

The pilot suffered moderate injuries, the glider was extensively damaged.

Sources:

Waikato Times, 29 August 1930, 20 December 1930.
Waipa Post, 16 December 1930.