Incident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) , Wednesday 23 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1952
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Taouz -   Algeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colomb-Bechar
Destination airport:Algiers
Narrative:
Wend missing in bad weather. Found force-landed due to lack of orientation and radio failure.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 24-26 April 1952