ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238056
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 April 1942 |
Time: | 22:25 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | X7960 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Goonhilly Downs nr Helston on the Lizard peninsula, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Predannack, Cornwall |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter X7960: Took off at 21:05 hrs for Sector Recco patrol. 05/04/1942
Crashed in Goonhilly Down at 22:25 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (????) D. MACKAY (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt (????) D. UPPERTON (obs.) RAFVR : injured
Sources:
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083933 ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
AIR81/13183