This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 December 1941 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2312 |
| MSN: | BQ-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel off the coast of Plymouth, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Predannack, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter R2312: Shot down, aerial combat off the coast of Plymouth.15/12/1941.
Pilot he intercepted a He 111 off Plymouth and failed to return. Damaged return-fire
Crew:
F/Lt (84317) Colin Gordon IMLAY (pilot) RAFVR - killed, burried at St. Breiuc, France.
F/Sgt (916157) Peter Griffin PEARCE (obs) RAFVR - missing believed killed;
Sources:
1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083933
2.AIR81/10966
3.Fighter Command Losses Volume 1 (Rev.Ed.)