Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2317, Saturday 12 July 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2317
MSN: BQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goonhilly Downs nr Helston on the Lizard peninsula, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2317: Took off for Training flight. 12/07/1941.
Beaufighter R2317 spun into the ground at Goonhilly Downs in Cornwall whilst attempting aerobatics.
Crew:
P/O (84970) Francis Herbert SCHUMER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (800665) Allan Ralph SMITHER (U/T Radio Op) RAFVR : killed;

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.AIR81/10966
3.CWGC
4.ORB