Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2300, Friday 22 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 August 1941
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2300
MSN: BQ-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, ¼ mile south of RAF Predannack, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predennack
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2300: Took off at 20:45 hrs for GCI operation patrol. 22/08/1941
Crashed into the sea off RAF Predannack at 23:20 hrs after approach, while returning from an operational patrol. Despite a search by lifeboat no trace of the aircraft or crew could be found.
Crew:
F/Sgt (741593) Bernard MARTIN (pilot) RAF : missing believed killed;
Sgt (1050686) Alexander SMITH (obs) RAFVR : missing believed killed;

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17083933
2.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/10966